Leave your contacts and we will call you back
By clicking on the button, you agree to the privacy policy
Click to order
Your Order
Total: 
By clicking on the button, you agree to the Privacy Policy
 
Data Transmission via Optical Fiber
· Data Transmission via Optical Fiber
· Semiconductor laser.
· Optical fiber.
· Types of connections.
· Photodetector.
· Modulation of laser diode radiation.
· Video skipping.
· Detection of an optical signal.
· Loss in fiber.
Fiber optic communication is one of the most common ways of transmitting information. Near-infrared wavelength electromagnetic radiation is used as an information signal carrier. Fiber optic cables are used as guide systems. This educational kit includes a 500 m long single-mode fiber-optic cable reel with SC-SC connectors. These connectors allow you to connect an optical fiber without significant loss in signal quality. A video camera capable of generating a continuous video signal is used as a signal source. It is connected to the transmitter. A media converter that converts electronic signals into optical ones is a transmitter. Pulse electromagnetic radiation (in optical fiber) with a wavelength of 1310 nm is converted using the receiver into an electrical signal, which is transmitted to the computer as an image. Optical signals can be additionally recorded using a highly sensitive InGaAs photodetector connected to an oscilloscope. Losses in the optical fiber can be estimated using the obtained data.
Components:
1) Fiber optic cable (patch cord) 0.5 km long simplex SC-SC single-mode, 1 pc.
2) Fiber optic cable (patch cord) 1 m long SC-SC single-mode duplex,
2 pcs.
3) SC-SC adapter duplex type F-F, 2 pcs.
4) Media Converter, 2 pcs.
5) Patch cord twisted pair, 2 pcs.
6) IP camera in the holder, 1 pc.
7) Photodetector in holder, 1 pc.

8) Fiber optic cable (patch cord) 1 m long SC-SC simplex single-mode,
1 pc.
9) Optical splitter, 2 pcs.
10) Laser beam visualizer IR1-1, 1 pc.
11) Optical rail 25 cm, 1 pc.
12) Optical rail carriers, 2 pcs.
13) Manual, 1 pc.
14) Packing case with lodgement, 1 pc.
Optionally:
1) Digital Oscilloscope, 100 MHz, 2 channels, 1 pc.
2) Fiber optic cable of various lengths to customer requirements